iGEN
Visit IGEN World Explore IGEN Expo
EXPLORE UPGRADE PLANS
BREAKING
Relay Q: London Startup's AI Microphone Puts Hands-Free Voice Dictation on the Desktop Google Pixel 10a Crowned Best Budget Pixel in WIRED's Updated 2026 Buying Guide Global Steel Wire seeks fresh Santander terminal concession Veritas Shipmanagement books fresh ultramax pair at COSCO yard, Splash247 reports Seanergy linked to fresh newcastlemax at Hengli as dry bulk orderbook grows Weaker rupee may push foreign assets over FAST-DS Rs 1 crore limit, raising tax bill 45 Indian power plants face critically low coal stocks as monsoon hits supply SFL Makes Fresh $363m Car Carrier Play With Four LNG Dual-Fuel Newbuilds Iran Blacklist Threatens Hormuz Shuttle Tanker Lifeline for Gulf Crude Keyfield International Enters Dredging Market with $24.7m Vessel Acquisition Relay Q: London Startup's AI Microphone Puts Hands-Free Voice Dictation on the Desktop Google Pixel 10a Crowned Best Budget Pixel in WIRED's Updated 2026 Buying Guide Global Steel Wire seeks fresh Santander terminal concession Veritas Shipmanagement books fresh ultramax pair at COSCO yard, Splash247 reports Seanergy linked to fresh newcastlemax at Hengli as dry bulk orderbook grows Weaker rupee may push foreign assets over FAST-DS Rs 1 crore limit, raising tax bill 45 Indian power plants face critically low coal stocks as monsoon hits supply SFL Makes Fresh $363m Car Carrier Play With Four LNG Dual-Fuel Newbuilds Iran Blacklist Threatens Hormuz Shuttle Tanker Lifeline for Gulf Crude Keyfield International Enters Dredging Market with $24.7m Vessel Acquisition
Home ›› Business ›› Economy ›› Bayer CropScience Q4 Profits Rise 13% Amid Revenue Growth

Bayer CropScience Q4 Profits Rise 13% Amid Revenue Growth

Bayer CropScience Ltd reported a 13% increase in Q4 profits to ₹162 crore, supported by a 5% rise in revenues to ₹1100 crore. The company remains focused on sustainable growth despite market challenges.

iG
iGEN Editorial
May 31, 2026
Bayer CropScience Q4 Profits Rise 13% Amid Revenue Growth

Bayer CropScience Ltd has announced a 13% increase in net profits for the fourth quarter ending March 2026, reaching ₹162.1 crore compared to ₹143.3 crore in the same period last year. This growth is attributed to a 5% rise in revenues, which totaled ₹1100 crore, up from ₹1046 crore.

Financial Performance

  • Quarterly Revenue: ₹1100 crore, up 5%
  • Quarterly Net Profit: ₹162.1 crore, up 13%
  • Annual Revenue: ₹5675 crore, up from ₹5473 crore
  • Annual Net Profit: ₹689.2 crore, up 21%

The company's full-year performance was marked by a 21% increase in profits, reaching ₹689.2 crore, with revenues climbing to ₹5675 crore. Simon Wiebusch, Vice Chairman & Managing Director and CEO, highlighted the company's resilience in a challenging environment, noting that while corn experienced a softer season, the diversified portfolio maintained momentum.

"In Q4, we delivered a resilient performance, with revenue growing ~5%, reflecting the underlying strength of our business in a challenging environment," said Simon Wiebusch.

Strategic Focus

Vinit Jindal, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer, emphasized the company's focus on maintaining financial stability through disciplined cost and cash flow management. The balance sheet remains robust, providing flexibility to support operations and strategic priorities.

Dividend Announcement

The Board of Directors has proposed a final dividend of ₹60 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, pending shareholder approval.

Outlook

Bayer CropScience is committed to driving sustainable, quality-led growth, focusing on long-term value creation over short-term volume acceleration. The company aims to continue its disciplined channel management strategy to navigate market challenges effectively.

Financial Metric Q4 2026 Q4 2025
Revenue ₹1100 cr ₹1046 cr
Net Profit ₹162.1 cr ₹143.3 cr

The next milestone for Bayer CropScience will be the shareholder meeting to approve the proposed dividend.

Keep Reading

Recommended Stories

GST Collection Growth Slows to 3.2%, Lowest in Six Months Business

GST Collection Growth Slows to 3.2%, Lowest in Six Months

India's GST collection growth decelerated to 3.2% in May, marking the slowest pace in six months. The total collection stood at Rs 1,94,184 crore, with domestic revenue declining by 2.6%. Adjusted for a one-time telecom payment, the growth would have been 9%.

June 2, 2026
India's GST Revenue Climbs 3.2% to Rs 1.94 Lakh Crore in May Business

India's GST Revenue Climbs 3.2% to Rs 1.94 Lakh Crore in May

India's gross GST collections rose by 3.2% year-on-year to over Rs 1.94 lakh crore in May, driven primarily by a 19.1% increase in import revenues. Despite a decline from April's record collections, the growth underscores the significant role of imports in the country's tax revenue.

June 1, 2026
Direct Tax Collections Rise Sharply to Rs 8.11 Lakh Crore; Non-Corporate Taxes Lead Business

Direct Tax Collections Rise Sharply to Rs 8.11 Lakh Crore; Non-Corporate Taxes Lead

The Times of India reported that direct tax collections in India rose sharply to Rs 8.11 lakh crore, with non-corporate taxes leading the increase. The August 11, 2026 report by the TOI Business Desk provides the headline figure but no detailed segment breakdown. The page also includes personal finance calculators for loans, SIPs, PPF, FD, NPS and mutual fund investments.

August 11, 2026
India's GST Collections Jump 15.4% to Over Rs 2.11 Lakh Crore in July Business

India's GST Collections Jump 15.4% to Over Rs 2.11 Lakh Crore in July

India's gross GST collections rose 15.4% year-on-year to over Rs 2.11 lakh crore in July, according to government data. Refunds climbed 13.1% to Rs 29,968 crore, while net GST revenue stood at over Rs 1.81 lakh crore. KPMG's Abhishek Jain called the momentum healthy and suggested exploring 'GST 3.0' for refunds on input services.

August 1, 2026